Skip to Content
0

Weighing Balances integration to SAP ECC

Nov 10, 2016 at 11:39 AM

54

avatar image

Dear Team,

We have to build cockpit application for the Client, in that application we have to integrate weighing balances located at different terminals at Client site. The application will trigger an event for fetching the weight of the underlying product and then it will be sent to ECC system. I went through OSS 1532217: Consumer Food and Beverage: Connection of new scale models. It suggests RFC/OPC ways of communication with the machine.

Do anyone have implemented the similar and help in that or suggest any better option to achieve the same.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Nov 10, 2016 at 06:11 PM
1

Hello

SAP consulting offers an option to integrate Weigh&Dispense. Take a look on the thread below:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3723454

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Caetano for the help. I tried to contact Maiko Rahman, person who proposed solution in the thread https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3723454 but unable to do so. Can you please help me with that.

Regards,

Harsh

0
Raghu Govindarajan Nov 11, 2016 at 04:01 PM
0

Yes, there are several ways of doing this. Here are the key components

  1. Trigger in SAP - Custom program or Custom button / user exit in SAP to trigger the event
  2. Communication mechanism to outside - This can be an RFC, OPC as suggested or simpler to implement in todays landscape are WebServices
  3. A "Receiver program" external to SAP. This will get request from SAP and then initiate communication with the weighing scale
  4. This data is sent back to the calling program in SAP

And that is it! So, you will need an ABAP program, an external program in any language that can talk to the weighing scale and interface to SAP too.

If the newer weighing scales support direct TCP calls (and is not on a serial/USB port), you could consider SAP's oData to directly talk to the weighing scales and skipping the external RFC, OPC, WSDL call

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded