Skip to Content
0

SAPCAR: can not change date for sap.com~tc~exception.jar (error 14)

Nov 10, 2016 at 11:03 AM

239

avatar image

Hi,

during installation of ECC 6.08 with SWPM10SP18_2-20009708.SAR on System i (a box with V7R2M0) I the the error:

I've also try tu run the command but with the same result:

If I try to unpack the SAR archive on a Windows-pc, same file... it works fine.

SDT Client Version 1.5.1
SDT Server Version 1.5.0
SDT Server Port 21212
SAPinst Service Version 2.0
SAPinst Host 127.0.0.1
SAPinst Port 21200
SAPinst Version 720.0.35, codeline: 720-2_REL, variant: optu (build: 1707962)

cmqfd.png (10.1 kB)
m2wum.png (10.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ganimede Dignan Nov 10, 2016 at 02:35 PM
0

Find it! QCCSID was the problem

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ganimede Dignan Nov 10, 2016 at 11:17 AM
0

I've also try with 3 different SAPCAR version

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ganimede Dignan Nov 10, 2016 at 11:24 AM
0

sapinst runs a QSECOFR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ganimede Dignan Nov 10, 2016 at 11:34 AM
0

Mhmmm.... it seams a problem with tilde

/tmp/sapinst_instdir/BS2016/ERP608/DB4/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/SAPCAR -x -v -i -f /tmp/DEV/SAPINST/COMMON/INSTALL/SECINSTTOOLS.SAR


i1obo.png (14.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded