Skip to Content
0

Mandatory tick for a field is unavailable

Nov 10, 2016 at 10:43 AM

80

avatar image

Dear colleagues,

When I try to make a standart field not mandatory I see that it's impossible, becouse of the tisk is not clickable.

Steps I did:

1. Go to SiverLight

2. Open an Account

3. Adapt mode

4. Edit Screen

5. Click on Header

6. Click on Role field

The question is - is it possible to make this field as not mandatory?

Thank you in advance!

BR,

Alexander

1.png (69.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Godre
Nov 22, 2016 at 06:58 AM
0

Alexander,

In HTML5 mode, after Adapting the screen, click on the specific field properties and see if the new functionality of RULE setting helps here.

Alternatively, ask your SDK developer to set this field mandatory from SDK.

BR

Ankur

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Ankur,

Thank you for reply I will discuss about it with our dev team.

Using the Rules in the field's properties I didn't find any ways to configure the check box (Mandatory value is still unclickable).

Thank you!

BR,

Alexander

2.png (13.9 kB)
0
Alexander Varfolomeev Nov 14, 2016 at 01:32 PM
0

Dear colleagues,

Any ideas?

Thank you in advance!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded