Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC 10.0 NW Curency Translation with multiple group currencies

Nov 10, 2016 at 09:36 AM

151

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have some problems with the currency conversion in my Model Consolidation. We are using BPC 10.0 NW. We have three group currencies EUR, USD and HKD and I would like to consolidate in this currencies.

When I run the currency conversion in Data Manager in Consolidation Model and I get the status: succeeded but no values are translated:

RUN CURRENCY CONVERSION
0 SUBMITTED, 0 SUCCESS, 0 FAIL.

When I start the currency conversion from the consolidation monitor, I also get the status succeeded but there is also no data in EUR... just my values in LC are there.

Attached my properties in the dimensions and model.

In the dimension AuditID I tried the property IS_CONVERTED with Y and G on the INPUT (HB1) but without any effect.dim-auditid.jpg

Have someone a solution for this or know how to customize the multiple currency conversion in the consolidaiton model?

Thanks and best regards

Daniel

dim-company.jpg

dim-inputcurrency.jpg

dim-inputcurrency.jpg

dim-r-account.jpg

dim-r-entity.jpg

dim-rptcurrency.jpg

dim-scope.jpg

input-rates.jpg

logic-script-fx.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 10, 2016 at 04:40 PM
0

You have strange rates in rate table. But the calculation result is correct to the rates you have.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes, the rates are strange, this are just test rates, but how does bpc calculate the values?

could you help me to understand this on this account for this 3 group currencies?

Thank you

0

Please provide some clear screenshots of the reports to ensure that correct rates are used! Including TIME dimension and CATEGORY. I have already told you that original screenshots are unreadable!

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 10, 2016 at 09:48 AM
0

Unfortunately your screenshots are unreadale (low resolution).

Try to check https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-4192

Test with simple case.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

after some changes in validations the currency conversion works and I get values on my group currencies EUR, HKD and USD but the values are not correct.

I have values for company in LC which is CZK

on PL Account there is LC 200 (FX Rule is AVG)

after run FX I got the values on the PL account:

LC: 200

EUR: 280

HKD: 186,6666667

USD: 133,3333333

the rates on Model Rates are:

How does it calculate the values? I have M in the DIMENSION for INPUTCURRENCY. So for EUR I would expect 260 on this account. For the Multiple group currencies should I change something in the rules or in the rates?

Thanks and BR

Daniel

ykpmf.png (23.8 kB)
0
Daniel Cepok Nov 11, 2016 at 10:15 AM
0

This is the report for the PL, here is just one value in LC 200,00

Category TEST

TIME: Jan.2016

This is the report of the rates:


cp2hh.png (43.5 kB)
yf2ue.png (71.2 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

LC = CZK at this company

0

The data is for Jan 2016 and the rates are for Jan 2015????

1