Skip to Content
0

ABAP SUBMIT from Custom Report to SAP Standard Report Error

Nov 10, 2016 at 08:40 AM

101

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I have a custom report that Submits Data to another report (SAP Standard one), in most cases its working but when the second report (sap standard) terminates with error it actually exits from the whole session closing the Calling custom report also.

How can we bypass this and even when the called (SAP Standard or not) terminates it returns to the Calling program & complete the processes despite the Failure in the SUBMIT statement? (we can catch or display the error, or just replace with NA value...etc.).

Is there another statement that we can use instead of SUBMIT?

Please help!

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2016 at 09:58 AM
0

Hi Muhja.

You must use the '... AND RETURN' statement after SUBMIT. In this case the LUW of the calling program is preserved, otherwise the called program's LUW replaces the LUW of the calling program. Hope this helps. If not, please post your code snippet and let's how we can assist.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2016 at 11:53 AM
0

Thanks Mathweus,

Will try it and let you know.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded