Skip to Content
avatar image
Former Member

Send message to a support team

Hi,

how can I do to send a message automaticatlly, when a new message arrive to our Solution Manager Service Desk ?

Thank's in advanced

Francesc

Add comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Get RSS Feed

3 Answers

  • Best Answer
    avatar image
    Former Member
    Apr 15, 2009 at 07:18 AM

    Hi Francesc,

    as Fabio said, you need to use the determination rules (tx: PFAC) to get the support team assigned to the support message automatically at creation. You need this because you need a recipient for your automated mail notification.

    Afterwards you need to create a new action which send a mail to "support team" and the start condition will be set to status E0001.

    For email configuration in general there are a lot of threads in this forum.

    Regards

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • avatar image
    Former Member
    Apr 14, 2009 at 03:52 PM

    Hi Francesc,

    we would need a bit more information, such as who you want to send the email to.

    The good news is this question has been asked many many times. If you do a search you'll find a wealth of info, including notes that might need to be installed. Make sure you search in posts older than 90 days too. This question has been around for a few years.

    regards,

    Jason

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • avatar image
    Former Member
    Apr 14, 2009 at 05:01 PM

    Hello Francesc,

    To send a Support Message to a Team automatically, use the transaction PFAC. Edit the rule 13200137 and in the "Responsabilities" create your rules. The support message will be directed in agreement with the SAP Component whose you put in your rule.

    Regards,

    FS.

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

    • Former Member

      Fabio,

      that's for assigning a support team. He wants to know how to get an email when a new message comes into the service desk. At least that's how I understand it, he's kind of vague with the requirement.

      regards,

      Jason