Skip to Content
0

C4C Webservice for Employee to determine Sales Territory where he is assigned

Jul 09 at 04:19 PM

66

avatar image

Dear All,

We have territory management set up in our system , we need a webservice which gives me current sales territories where the employee is assgined.

Current webservice for queryemployee only gives sales org data but not sales territory I suppose this could be quite common scenario , can any 1suggest me that via webservice how to determine sales territories from employee??

Anant Acharya could you please help me in this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula Could you please try to check this?

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Grayson Gates
Jul 11 at 06:27 AM
1

Hi Dhruvin,

You will have to use an OData service. Please follow below blog for good starting point.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/06/02/using-odata-to-read-territory-information-from-c4c/

Regards,

Grayson

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is good , very good. Thanks a lot. :)

0
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Jul 11 at 09:43 PM
0
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

These are not query services right??

0

Yes they arent and indont see query messages avaliable for these interfaces , these were shared with you so that you might want to try out based on the avaliable parameters to retrieve based on the documentation

Hope this helps , alternatively you may raise an incidnet to SAP Support for further i formation in this

1

Hi Prasanth,

Thanks for this information , have a nice day :)

1