Skip to Content
0

Enable History in Calculation view - how to query the historical information from view

Nov 09, 2016 at 09:53 PM

522

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I created a calculation view to store the daily inventory snapshots and tried "Enable History " option to get snapshot of timely information.

Followed the same link that SAP suggested

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_hanaplatform/helpdata/en/ef/9eef50b2b14fd3b4e3c8a2e6611351/content.htm

But couldn't see any data or unable to query the information.

Could you please help me in understanding this and how to get a daywise snapshot of this view's data. ?

Regards,

Prasana Ravichandran

capture.jpg (51.4 kB)
blog.jpg (46.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2016 at 10:39 PM
2

Hello Prasana,

The link says that you need HISTORY tables as datasource in the calculation view. Are you using HISTORY tables i your view?

Benedict

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Oh really ?

I didn't use any history table as datasource. I just used the MSEG table and MARD combination

0
Former Member

Thanks benedict , I think I;ve not created any history table as source for calculation view. I just created some date columns for the daily inventory snapshot and tried to query the data.

I don't think our scenario will be satisfied with the Enable history parameter. Just running some BODS job to persist each day snapshot will only work.

0
Raj K
Nov 10, 2016 at 10:53 AM
0

Hi Prasana,

The data type has to be DATE (format is '2016-11-09' instead of '20161109').

Regards

Raj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded