Skip to Content
0

Extension fields created in Adaptation mode not available in SDK

Nov 09, 2016 at 08:35 PM

101

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

We created some extension fields in Oppurtunity screen but those extension fields are not visible in SDK.

I want to control the properties of those fields dynamically to make it visible or not.

I was able to do this with the extension fields created in SDK but the fields created in adaptation mode is not visible in Web UI designer.

Can you please help on how we can do this.

Thanks,

Prem.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 10, 2016 at 02:34 AM
0

Hi Prem,

For KUT extension field to be available in SDK, you need to create Custom Object Reference:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/16/how-to-utilize-field-add-using-key-user-tool-in-script/

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2016 at 05:44 PM
0

Thanks Pradeep. Awesome!.

But I don't see that field in UI designer. Can we see that KUT field in UI designer ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 11, 2016 at 04:15 AM
0

Hi Prem,

KUT field is added on the standard screen, if you want to enhance standard screen, then you should edit the UI Designer via Extensibility explorer, but in this mode you can only add PDI fields and not KUT field.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2016 at 06:00 PM
0

Thanks Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded