Skip to Content
0

Is the Barcode Edit type for Agentry on the WPF platform still supported? and working?

Nov 09, 2016 at 07:55 PM

102

avatar image

Curious to know if the Barcode Scan Edit type is still supported under the WPF platform. the reason i ask is because using the same out of the box app on iOS works fine. my definition of 'works fine' is that the user selects the field defined as a field Edit type of 'barcode', and the camera feature attached to the device opens to scan a barcode.

the current behavior that is the field displays and is editable, at the moment we do not see the scanner button next to the field or camera for the device open and attempt to scan a barcode. EX: use laptop's camera to scan value, use tablet's built-in camera to scan value.

environment details:

smp sdk SP13 PL06 WPF client, Agentry editor plugin

smp rt sp11 pl05

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Nov 10, 2016 at 06:17 AM
0

Yes, the WPF client supports the field edit type of barcode. It works the same as on iOS. The difference is that the WPF client does not ship with any scanner interfaces pre-built. Meaning there is no camera scanner out of the box for WPF. You will need to use the OpenScan SDK that is part of the OpenUI SDK to link in the appropriate scanning SDK for your device. You could even build a camera scanner similar to iOS if you wanted.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Jones Nov 28, 2016 at 03:05 PM
0

Thank you Bill.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded