/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Developer Key for system A4H

Nov 09, 2016 at 07:10 PM

151

avatar image
Former Member

I had a wrong tag. That might the reaon why nobody answered yet. I changed the tag and hopefully someone will answer.

I installed a new instance for system A4H Minisap "SAP NetWeaver AS ABAP and SAP BW 7.5 SP01 on SAP HANA SP10 (Developer Edition)".

The systems asks me for a developer key when I want to create a repository object i.e. a table. How can I get a developer key for the Minisap? The license ends in february next year.

Thanks a lot

Reinhold

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 11, 2016 at 03:13 PM
0

Hello Stanimir,

I resolved my problem. What I forgot was to apply for a new license when you create a new instance.

Now it works all fine.

Thanks for your help

Reinhold

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Reinhold,

How did you apply for this key "when you created the instance"? Was it via www.sap.com/minisap ...and your hardware key?

I'm guessing you didn't use the hard-coded dev key provided below - I found that same key in table DEVACCESS - but, it doesn't work.

Any help would be great!

DB

0
Stanimir Eisner
Nov 10, 2016 at 09:41 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2016 at 04:49 PM
0

Hello Stanimir,

thank you for answering. I tried the developer key mentioned under the link.

But the number is not correct for my A4H Instance. Do you have any other idea what might help?

Thank you

Reinhold

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content