Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports Runtime vs Crystal Reports "Desktop" compatibility

Nov 09, 2016 at 04:28 PM

92

avatar image
Former Member

I am looking for documentation that describes what versions of the Crystal Reports Runtime are compatible with reports made from varying versions of Crystal Reports "Desktop". Where can I find this documentation.

For example, if we create reports with Crystal Reports 2015, which runtime(s) will support programmatically execute the generated rpt file.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 09, 2016 at 05:56 PM
0

Hi Ryan,

Since CR 2008 we no longer have the Runtime included with CR Designer, the runtime for ANY report from version 9 and above is here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2010/12/07/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

First link to integrate into VS 2010 or above, all others are for runtime redist packaging only, do not install them on your DEV PC.

CR for VS is up to date and will open any report, if your reports are older than CR 8.5 or lower then you need to manually updated them, they may run but better to validate them.

As for Doc supporting CR versions we don't have one that I recall. Any report will open up in the current version of the SDK.

Be aware that since CR 9 the Database Drivers and other core components were updated so if the report is version 8.5 or lower they should manually be updated and verified using a newer version.

Now the potential problems is if you open a new report in an older version of CR that uses a feature the older version does not have then your results may vary, but depends on what you used.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Just to be perfectly clear, will a report created with Crystal Reports 2016 be compatible with a non-current runtime/SDK, say, 13.0.12, or 13.0.16?

0
Don Williams
Nov 15, 2016 at 02:37 PM
0

Yes it will work fine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded