Skip to Content
-1

Customize COPY Package in SAP BPC 10.0 NW

Nov 09, 2016 at 03:28 PM

279

avatar image

Hi Team,

My requirement is to customize COPY package which can be used to COPY Source Months for e.g. 2 Months data (Jan 2016 and Feb 2016) to Target for e.g. 1 Month (March 2016).

Currently, I am using a script logic to COPY but this is only COPY One Month to Another month but I would require to COPY ONE Month to Multiple Months.

Please see my existing script logic which I am using now. Can something be changed here to COPY Data from one month to multiple months. E.g. COPY data of JAN and FEB to Mar at the same time.

*XDIM_MEMBERSET KIT=BAS(ALL_KI)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET COMPONENT=BAS(ALL_COM)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET INGREDIENT=BAS(ALL_ING)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CURRENCY=USD

*XDIM_MEMBERSET DATASRC=INPUT

*XDIM_MEMBERSET MATG4=BAS(ALL_MATG4),NO_MATG4

*XDIM_MEMBERSET BRAND=BAS(ALL_BRAND),NO_BRAND

*XDIM_MEMBERSET LOCATION=%LOCATION_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME=$SOURCETIME$

*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION=A100

*XDIM_MEMBERSET COUNTRY=BAS(ALL_COUNTRIES),NO_COUNTRY

*XDIM_MEMBERSET KEYFIGURE=FOREX_PL,INV_IMP_PL

*WHEN TIME *IS * *REC(EXPRESSION=%VALUE%,TIME=$TARGETTIME$) *ENDWHEN

Any ideas pls?

Please let me know if you need any information from my end.

Best Regards,

Venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

12 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 09, 2016 at 04:21 PM
1

The new correct DM script will be (COPYMOVEINPUT replaced by 2 SELECTINPUT):

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SOURCETIME%,,"Select Source Time","%TIME_DIM%") 
PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%TARGETTIME%,,"Select Target Time","%TIME_DIM%") 
PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTION%,,"Select Target Entity","%ENTITY_DIM%") 
INFO(%EQU%,=) 
INFO(%TAB%,;) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,TAB,%TAB%) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,MEMBERSELECTION,SOURCETIME%EQU%%SOURCETIME%%TAB%TARGETTIME%EQU%%TARGETTIME%) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%) 
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,COPY_VARIANCES.LGF)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is it clear?

0
VRR Kovvuri Nov 09, 2016 at 04:01 PM
-1

Hi Vadim,

Thanks again..

Please refer to the below link on our discussion earlier.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3906049

Please see my DM advanced script below;

PROMPT(COPYMOVEINPUT,%SOURCETIME%,%TARGETTIME%,"Select the TIME members from to","%TIME_DIM%") PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTION%,,"Select Target Entity","%ENTITY_DIM%") INFO(%EQU%,=) INFO(%TAB%,;) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,TAB,%TAB%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,MEMBERSELECTION,SOURCETIME%EQU%%SOURCETIME%%TAB%TARGETTIME%EQU%%TARGETTIME%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,COPY_VARIANCES.LGF)

Please advise..

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please post scripts in the READABLE form! I have no time to copy paste and format scripts in notepad!

0
VRR Kovvuri Nov 09, 2016 at 04:08 PM
-1

Sorry Vadim,

please see below;

PROMPT(COPYMOVEINPUT,%SOURCETIME%,%TARGETTIME%,"Select the TIME members from to","%TIME_DIM%") PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTION%,,"Select Target Entity","%ENTITY_DIM%") INFO(%EQU%,=) INFO(%TAB%,;) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,TAB,%TAB%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,MEMBERSELECTION,SOURCETIME%EQU%%SOURCETIME%%TAB%TARGETTIME%EQU%%TARGETTIME%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,COPY_VARIANCES.LGF)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I don't think that the script text with multiple lines on the same line is readable! Have you seen what you are posting????

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 09, 2016 at 03:38 PM
0

First of all - incorrect primary tag! Please change it to

SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation, version for SAP NetWeaver

Second:

Your statements don't match each other:

"e.g. 2 Months data (Jan 2016 and Feb 2016) to Target for e.g. 1 Month (March 2016)"

And

"require to COPY ONE Month to Multiple Months"

Please explain once again!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VRR Kovvuri Nov 09, 2016 at 03:47 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for your quick response. Apologies, my requirement is to COPY data from Multiple months to a single Month.

example. COPY Jan 2016 and Feb 2016 to MAR 2016 at the same time.

My script which I use currently which only can COPY Month to Month. Would it be possible to change something below to accommodate the above requirement pls?

*XDIM_MEMBERSET KIT=BAS(ALL_KI)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET COMPONENT=BAS(ALL_COM)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET INGREDIENT=BAS(ALL_ING)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CURRENCY=USD

*XDIM_MEMBERSET DATASRC=INPUT

*XDIM_MEMBERSET MATG4=BAS(ALL_MATG4),NO_MATG4

*XDIM_MEMBERSET BRAND=BAS(ALL_BRAND),NO_BRAND

*XDIM_MEMBERSET LOCATION=%LOCATION_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME=$SOURCETIME$

*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION=A100

*XDIM_MEMBERSET COUNTRY=BAS(ALL_COUNTRIES),NO_COUNTRY

*XDIM_MEMBERSET KEYFIGURE=FOREX_PL,INV_IMP_PL

*WHEN TIME *IS * *REC(EXPRESSION=%VALUE%,TIME=$TARGETTIME$)

*ENDWHEN

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 09, 2016 at 03:56 PM
0

You have to select source TIME dimension members using SELECTINPUT prompt in the DM advanced script.

The members will be passed to %TIME_SET% variable. Then:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME=%TIME_SET%

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please show your DM advanced script

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 09, 2016 at 04:13 PM
0

Have you seen it? IT'S NOT FINE!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VRR Kovvuri Nov 09, 2016 at 04:12 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

So sorry again, hope it is fine now..

PROMPT(COPYMOVEINPUT,%SOURCETIME%,%TARGETTIME%,"Select the TIME members from to","%TIME_DIM%") PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTION%,,"Select Target Entity","%ENTITY_DIM%") INFO(%EQU%,=) INFO(%TAB%,;) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,TAB,%TAB%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,MEMBERSELECTION,SOURCETIME%EQU%%SOURCETIME%%TAB%TARGETTIME%EQU%%TARGETTIME%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,COPY_VARIANCES.LGF)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can't you see:

fwboc.png (93.5 kB)
0
VRR Kovvuri Nov 09, 2016 at 04:18 PM
0

Sorry again, Please see below the right one now;

PROMPT(COPYMOVEINPUT,%SOURCETIME%,%TARGETTIME%,"Select the TIME members from to","%TIME_DIM%") PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTION%,,"Select Target Entity","%ENTITY_DIM%")

INFO(%EQU%,=)

INFO(%TAB%,;)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,TAB,%TAB%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,MEMBERSELECTION,SOURCETIME%EQU%%SOURCETIME%%TAB%TARGETTIME%EQU%%TARGETTIME%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,COPY_VARIANCES.LGF)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Still 2 lines are incorrect!

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 09, 2016 at 05:24 PM
0

The script will correctly copy multiple months into SINGLE month!

...
//PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SOURCETIME%,,"Select Source Time","%TIME_DIM%")
*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME=$SOURCETIME$ //$SOURCETIME$=multiple months selected
...

*WHEN TIME 
*IS * 
*REC(EXPRESSION=%VALUE%,TIME=$TARGETTIME$) //$TARGETTIME$=SINGLE month selected
*ENDWHEN
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded