Skip to Content
0

Dynamic Dials based on a BEx Hiearachy Node Variable

Nov 09, 2016 at 02:31 PM

59

avatar image

Hi Guys,

I'm new to Xcelsius Dash Boards and I have a requirement where user wanted to have some Dials and report had hierarchy Node Variable. If User choose the Balance sheet then 8 Dials should come, one for each node. if User choose Balance sheet and Assets then four dials should come one for Balance sheet and one for Assets and two for asset child nodes. If user choose Balance sheet and Liabilities then 5 dials, one for balance sheet, one for Liabilities and three for Liabilities Child Nodes. If User choose Balance sheets, Assets ad Current Assets then three Dials, One for Balance Sheet, one for Assets an one for Current Assets and so on. Can somebody give me an idea how to do it.

Attached is the Hierarchy Structure for more info.

spptf.png (7.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Anant Kulkarni Dec 06, 2016 at 05:05 PM
0

You can make the use of dymanic visiblity in the excel and show the gauges respectively.Say we select two values then value x gets inserted in the excel and then the dynamic visiblity can be mapped.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rambabu Thota Feb 07, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

Finished the Dashboard, with the help of Dynamic visibility

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded