Skip to Content
0

Tool Tips are not showing for any charts in Design studio(1.6)

Nov 09, 2016 at 01:55 PM

104

avatar image

HI Experts,

I am using Normal charts and info charts as well for my requirement. but i couldnt able to see too tip for either of the charts after enabling tool tips though.

Do i need to do any other settings?

could any one help me on this

Thanks,

Varun

gft2m.png (10.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Poovarasan Boopalan Nov 09, 2016 at 03:39 PM
0

Hi varun,

In your screen shot, it seems like there is a grid on top of the chart. So only chart is not clickable.

Hide the grid on top, then your chart will be interactive and the tooltip will be visible.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Poovarasan Boopalan Nov 09, 2016 at 02:01 PM
0

Hi varun,

It will work fine if you enable tooltip in properties.

Is the chart is clickable for you?

Can you check if there is any panel or any component getting overlay-ed on it?

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
varun garaga Nov 09, 2016 at 03:31 PM
0

HI ,

No chart is not clickable .

I dont see any panel or component but i have a grid layout

Thanks,

Varun


k5ebg.png (39.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
varun garaga Nov 09, 2016 at 04:13 PM
0

HI ,

Yeah its working fine. but problem is that i kept that grid layout because i have home button and forward button . inorder make them responsive i kept grid layout .

is there any way where we can make icons are responsive?

Thanks,

Varun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Poovarasan Boopalan Nov 09, 2016 at 04:38 PM
0

Hi varun,

You don't need to make them responsive. Since if you use image as icon the image will pixelate and if you use a button for it the size of text in the button will not resize.

So you have to fix the position of icons and always give a minimum size needed for user to make a click for the icons.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
varun garaga Nov 09, 2016 at 04:58 PM
0

HI ,

Thanks for your reply. Could you please brief me more actually i am not following you. inside button you are asking me to keep icon?Yeah i fixed the position of icons and gave left and right margin as auto i kept inside panel as of now

Thanks,

Varun

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi varun,

  1. Actually the text inside the button will not resize even if we made the button size as responsive. So the button size will be bigger but the text will be in same size so it will not look good.
  2. If we used the image icon as responsive to resizing, the image will pixelate or deform when resizing.

So it is always better to keep the icons at a fixed size whether it is a button or an image.

Thanks,

Poovarasn

0