Skip to Content
0

ANNOUNCEMENT: How do you create an Announcement similar a Jive Discussion unmarked as a Question?

Nov 09, 2016 at 01:31 PM

273

avatar image

Testing the idea that you can Close a Question in AH but still comment on it.

Here's a really good Road Map for UI Technology, http://go.sap.com/documents/2016/06/f49f0357-767c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html, recently found again in AEM.

The Lock Comment was done with category of Other and text description as "Announcement Only".

Now I need someone to test whether that locks the comments.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Cecily Sorenson
Nov 09, 2016 at 01:32 PM
0

Hi Mike,

Here's my answer for testing purposes.

Best Wishes,

Cecily

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Testing with ten characters.

0
Simone Milesi Nov 11, 2016 at 08:12 AM
1

Even if comments are locked, you have answers so... the concept you expressed under CC it's a bit faulty or not?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If he closes the question as an additional step... it might work.

Looks like Q&A processing confuses many people :)

1

If you close the question, you can still answer, can't you? Or does that only leave comments?

EDIT: Just tested it with this question: Yep, you need to lock comments AND close the question, then nobody can reply anymore.

1

Hi All,

Yes, it's not the full up solution we would desire to serve as an announcement. When I was first asked about what to use in place of the blogs which were popping up to serve the purpose, this was the best I could come up with. The request was also to allow comments after the posting but not get folks providing Answers.

Upon further reflection, it might be better to use blogs as was originally submitted. Title(ANNOUNCEMENT: [title]), short description, link to AEM KM content. This allows comments if wished same as AH. Since AH allows Discussions (limited to Coffee Corner), perhaps it has some other category it could use for Announcements? It just does not really meet the definition of a blog. Even though I think the definition is pretty broad, I don't see it covering this. Perhaps it can be revised to allow this type of use? A Primary Tag - ANNOUNCEMENT would help make it clear.

Appreciate the feedback and suggestions. Feel free to continue with them. Maybe between all of us, we can come up with something which will work?

Thanks, Mike (Moderator)
SAP Technology RIG

Reading through the AH documentation, there is a content type (probably enabled by a plugin) called kbentry (Knowledge Based Entry). While it does not cover Announcements in general, it does seem to cover the specific case which triggered me starting this conversation. Lots of interesting capabilities in AH which you can expand upon by reading my link to the kbentry info, http://docs.answerhub.com/search.html?f=&type=question+OR+kbentry&redirect=search%2Fsearch&sort=relevance&q=kbentry

0

Hmmm... it looks like @mention is supported by answerhub and it is a radio-button, which was on by default?! And auto-following is also available for questions and articles?

http://docs.answerhub.com/content/kbentry/1233/default-notifications.html

0

"The request was also to allow comments after the posting but not get folks providing Answers."

You can get this, by closing the question (not locking comments). If you close it, people can still comment but not answer.

I don't think a primary tag for announcements would help, because then people would need to look at the tag page to see all anouncements and then find those who could be important to them. Announcements should be visible for the tag/content they belong to IMO.

I don't know... why not post them on the community pages of the tag they belong to? Even if there is non yet for every tag, I can't image a better fitting place.

0
Michael Appleby
Nov 09, 2016 at 05:27 PM
0

My thanks to Cecily for helping to test this concept.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Anytime and anything to help us all with the new platform.

0