Skip to Content
0

DRF for sending master data from SAP ECC

Nov 09, 2016 at 11:23 AM

102

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am working on setting up DRF in ECC to send master data to SAP ME. The settings are done and is working fine. But there is also a need to send the IDocs again whenever changes are made to it.

Do I need to also activate change pointers for these master data objects? Or is there nay other may to do so?

Would appreciate any help on this.

Thanks in advance

Srinivas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ingo Bruß
Nov 14, 2016 at 10:00 AM
1

Hi, the DRF change pointers for ME integration are controlled by business function LOG_PP_MES_INT_03.

Is this already active? Best regards, Ingo Bruß

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kalpati SRINIVAS Nov 15, 2016 at 05:23 PM
0

Hello Bruss,

Thanks for your reply. Yes. The said business function is activated in the system.

Moreover, I was curious to know about the settings that we need to do also to send the changes made periodically in the master data. I was able to find a way to do so by assigning outbound parameter SEND_DELTA_INFO to outbound implementation. I did some tests and seem to be working.

Thanks.

Srinivas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded