Skip to Content
0

Display/Change parameter in operational mapping

Nov 09, 2016 at 11:30 AM

68

avatar image

Hello experts,

I am learning XSLT mapping concept.

can you help me to understand Display/Change Parameter in Operational mapping.

Thanks,

Ravi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Nov 10, 2016 at 08:23 AM
1

Hello Ravi,

Can you check if your following the steps like below and are passing parameters in graphical mapping in the operation mapping?

https://blogs.sap.com/2008/02/14/sap-pi-71-mapping-enhancements-series-parameterized-message-mappings/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 10, 2016 at 10:36 AM
1

Hi Ravi!

In Operation mapping you define parameter names for setting it later in Interface Determination.

At next step you bind your OM parameters to message mapping parameters. In case of graphical mapping you can select appropriate parameter of MM from dropdown list, in case of java mapping you type parameter name refered in java mapping.

As far as I know there is no direct way to pass parameters to XSLT mapping.

The only way is to use java mapping prior to XSLT mapping that reads parameters from OM and saves it to Dynamic Configuration. In XSLT you're able to access DC and get parameters.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Adding to EVE you can check the below blog if you wish to pass parameters in XSLT or if you wish to pass in graphical mapping check the above one

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/03/13/handling-paramatereized-and-simple-xslt-mapping-together-with-java-class-in-pi-74/

1
Raghuraman S Nov 09, 2016 at 11:37 AM
0

Hello Ravi,

Are you looking for parameterized XSLT Mapping?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi N Nov 10, 2016 at 08:04 AM
0

Hello Raghuraman,

I have done simple xslt mapping example. xml to xml transformation.

now I am trying Display/Change Parameter in OM, but I didn't get it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded