Skip to Content
0

SNC problems with SAPROUTER

Nov 09, 2016 at 10:03 AM

624

avatar image
Former Member

We installed a SNC SAPROUTER on Windows. We set the environment to

SECUDIR=D:\usr\sap\saprouter

SNCLIB=D:\usr\sap\saprouter\sapcrypto.dll

Somehow, the wrong DLL is called:

SncInit(): Initializing Secure Network Communication (SNC)
PC with Windows NT (mt,ascii,SAP_UC/size_t/void* = 8/64/64)
GetUserName()="soladm" NetWkstaUser="<SID>adm"
GetUserNameEx(SamCompat)="<DOMAIN>\<SID>adm"
GetUserNameEx(UserPrinc)="<SID>adm@<FQDN>"
SncInit(): Trying builtin default as
gssapi library name: "sncgss64.dll".
*** ERROR => DlLoadLib()==DLENOACCESS - LoadLibrary("sncgss64.dll")
Error 126 = "The specified module could not be found." [dlnt.c 294]
*** ERROR => SncPDLInit()==SNCERR_INIT, Adapter #1 (sncgss64.dll) not loaded [D:/depot/b 727]
<<- SncInit()==SNCERR_INIT
sec_avail = "false"
*** ERROR => NiSncInit: SncInit failed (sncrc=-1) [nisnc.c 555]
*** ERROR => main: NiSncInit failed (rc=-17) [nirout.cpp 1958]

*****************************************************************************
*
* ERROR SNC processing failed:
* SncInit
*
* TIME Wed Nov 09 10:52:29 2016
* RELEASE 745
* COMPONENT NI (network interface)
* VERSION 40

Wed Nov 09 10:52:29 2016
* RC -17
* MODULE D:/depot/bas/745_REL/src/base/ni/nisnc.c
* LINE 553
* DETAIL NiSncInit: sncrc=-1
* COUNTER 4
*
*****************************************************************************

Any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Isaias Freitas
Jul 06, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

The environment variable is "SNC_LIB" (note the "underscore"), not SNCLIB.

You might also need to set "SNC_LIB_64", pointing to the same DLL file.

Cheers!

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 08:49 AM
0

Thanks, this did the trick!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded