Skip to Content
1

Solution Manager 7.2 SP03 upgrade

Nov 09, 2016 at 09:51 AM

137

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have installed SolMan 7.2 SP02 and I’d like to upgrade to SP03. For this I need stack.xml file, which should be generated within Solution Manager. Problem is, in our company, we don’t have any other Solution Manager (only the one I have installed). Is there any way how to gain stack.xml file without doing system and basis preparation in “solman_setup” in newly installed Solution Manager?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Babier
Nov 09, 2016 at 02:01 PM
3

Hello Patrick,

You can logon to the portal and run Maintenance Planner.
If you have not sync'd the Solution manager system so it's information is not on the Support backbone then you can plan a new system and perform an Upgrade, this will generate the Stack.xml based ont he information you provide, and also load the files into your download basket.
But you state you just ned the stack.xml. You can generate it as I described. You require an S-USER and access to the internet. You do npot reqquire a Solution manager system to be connected to SAP.

Regards,

Paul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Exactly! Thank you Paul!

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2016 at 10:54 AM
0

Hello Patrik,

You need generate the stack.xml file using Maintenance Planner. You don't need another Solman system for this.

You may go through below link for better understanding:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/Maintenance+Tools%3A+Maintenance+Planner+and+Maintenance+Optimizer

Thanks.

Best Regards,

Anita

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Anita,

Thank you for your reply, but please read once again my original post...

0
Yogesh Patel
Nov 14, 2016 at 03:31 PM
0

Hello Patrik,

I understand your situation but there are no other alternatives. You have to configure your system and after that you will able to generate STACK.XML file

Thanks

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded