Skip to Content
-2

Duplicate spools getting generated

Nov 09, 2016 at 08:05 AM

128

avatar image

I am executing the program in background, it need to generate only one spool. Spool is being one till it reaches 100pages, after crossing 100pages it is creating many duplicate spools with name "Binary document" and it creating many jobs leads to system hangs. Please help me.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Have you tried to analyze the program? Care to share more details? We could guess here till cows go home...

Take a look at this blog when you get a chance: https://blogs.sap.com/2010/05/12/asking-good-questions-in-the-forums-to-get-good-answers/

0

Sorry , from next time. I will provide issue with full details.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 09, 2016 at 09:44 AM
0

Check the report, seems it doesn't manage some error code, e.g. an error that close the spool request, and the program 'persists' and open another spool request.

Can you find some error message in job log (SM37) or system log (SM12) related to spool, lack of memory or maximal size, also ask admin for any host spool system limitation.

Regards,

Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Ramamoorthy Nov 10, 2016 at 07:26 AM
0

Thanks for your reply. Yes program exiting in below statement.

if numpages > 99.

toolarge = 'X'.

exit.

It is in subroutines of the FM CONVERT_OTFSPOOLJOB_2_PDF.

So we cant do anything. Only option we have is to limit the inputs for execution.

right?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

no, wrong. This is just an internal flag for displaying a popup for running the program in background or in foreground if there are more than 99 pages.

0

No, after setting the toolarge flag, program executing in background, and creating dummy spools.

0
Manikandan Ramamoorthy

OK. Release 4.6 is too old, I can't argument much.

But in ECC 6.0, when the conversion runs in background, it generates one binary spool (it's what I have in my system) which contains the PDF binary, and you download it using program RSTXPDFT5 (cf SAP note 1833550 Creating or Converting Large PDF Files https://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/1833550).

For some unknown reasons, in your system, it generates several spool files.

Maybe it's a bug. If your issue is not solved, you should contact the SAP support.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 14, 2016 at 06:30 AM
0

Did you try to change values of no_dialog and no_background parameters?

Regards,
Raymond

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We dont have option for 'no_background'.

0

What's your ECC version?

0

Version 4.6

0