Skip to Content
0

I need Classification field from equipment to flow into Maintenance order

Nov 09, 2016 at 06:40 AM

97

avatar image

I need to add classification field in Maintenance order ,so that the users can change the characteristics as required while working in maintenance order.

This way by using characteristics I can classify my orders in IW39.

Already Enhancement tab is being used for different purpose.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Nov 09, 2016 at 01:34 PM
0

Mohammed Iqbal

OK, so you basically need a few developments:

  1. Integrate the equipment master classification data into a PM/CS order. The obvious choice here is the Enhancement tab which can be extended to have multiple tabs, or simply put a button on the existing Enhancement tab to show the current equipment class data in a popup. There are other options but the Enhancement tab is the easiest.
  2. Although you may view the equipment classification data from within in the PM/CS order I wouldn't physically store this data against the order. Instead you should open the equipment data from within the order and make the changes as required. There are standard function modules to do this - talk to you ABAP team
  3. Lastly you need to enhance IW38/9 (possibly IW37N/IW49N too) via BADI_EAM_SINGLELEVEL_LIST to include the equipment classification data. Now this can get messy as you have different classes which have a variable amount of characteristics/values.. But it can be done in a similar way to IE05. This will obviously slow down IW38/9 so you may want activate this functionality for certain users via PIDs..

Aside from the IW38/9 requirement. In my view this is quite a complicated development for little value when you consider that the user is only 2 clicks away from the classification data in the equipment master..

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Nov 09, 2016 at 09:21 AM
0

Mohammed Iqbal

As standard, classification does not flow from one object to another, nor can you classify a PM/CS order.

However, I did once use the Enhancement tab (user-exit IWO10018) to classify an order - see image below.

Either way you need to develop a solution.

Some questions:

  • Would the equipment class/characteristics come over to the order for reference information only, or would you expect to update the class/characteristics in the order, which would then update the equipment?
  • If the data is for reference only, then why not add the data to the shop papers
  • Would you want to store the class/characteristic data entered in the order, which may then be different to the equipment??
  • If this requirement is only for IW38/9, then this can be done via BADI_EAM_SINGLELEVEL_LIST (see SE18).


PeteA



Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohammed Iqbal Nov 09, 2016 at 10:57 AM
0

Hello Pete,

To Answer your questions

  • Would the equipment class/characteristics come over to the order for reference information only, or would you expect to update the class/characteristics in the order, which would then update the equipment?-it should be both ways
  • If the data is for reference only, then why not add the data to the shop papers- They might change the data during order Processing
  • Would you want to store the class/characteristic data entered in the order, which may then be different to the equipment??-it should be Sync
  • If this requirement is only for IW38/9, then this can be done via BADI_EAM_SINGLELEVEL_LIST (see SE18).-Yes they want to further classify the orders based on this.
  • The Enhancement Tab is already been used now for different Purpose can check with our Technical expertise.

    If there any other possibilities.


    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Mohammed Iqbal Nov 10, 2016 at 04:54 AM
    0

    Thanks Pete,

    This was really helpful,

    for your last note in 3rd point ,users are not ready to do extra steps.

    My only concern here was since we are moving to s/4 Hana I was trying to minimize the enhancements and developments.

    And by the way do we have awarding points still in this new format?

    Show 1 Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

    Hi,

    Its a pleasure to be of help..

    I have no idea about the point - but then again I never did take much notice of them before..

    PeteA

    0