Skip to Content
0

Calling iView URL from Webdynpro Does not update the Portal Nodes Displayed

Nov 09, 2016 at 02:25 AM

205

avatar image

Hi Guys,

I am new to Portal Navigation and i am experiencing an issue regarding calling an iView URL.

*****
Here are the details:

*****
For example, my current page in portal roadmap is:

Manager Self Service > Talent Management > Talent Review Forms > My Direct Reports

*****

Now under "My Direct Reports" i have a custom "EXIT" button through Webdynpro component. Users want to have that functionality of Exiting to:

Manager Self Service > Talent Management

*****

I have already found the iView URL through the Portal Content Administration. The URL is something like:
pcd:portal_content/<confidential_link_here>/Talent_Management/iV_PF/<confidential_link_here>
*****

Now, i called this URL through the code below:

  DATA: lo_api_component  TYPE REF TO if_wd_component,
        lo_portal_manager TYPE REF TO if_wd_portal_integration.

  DATA: lv_abs_url TYPE string.

  lv_abs_url = '<URL AS ABOVE>'

  lo_api_component = wd_comp_controller->wd_get_api( ).
  lo_portal_manager = lo_api_component->get_portal_manager( ).

  CALL METHOD lo_portal_manager->navigate_absolute
    EXPORTING
      navigation_target = lv_abs_url.

The Application is being called but the problem is, the roadmap did not update, it still shows the roadmap where i came from before calling the iView.

Manager Self Service > Talent Management > Talent Review Forms > My Direct Reports

The expected roadmap is: Manager Self Service > Talent Management

Any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu May 25, 2017 at 07:02 PM
0

the url should be something like this.

ROLES://portal_content/..............

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tobias Hamdorf Nov 09, 2016 at 07:50 AM
0

Have you tryed setting HISTORY_MODE? Maybe this will help.

-> https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73ehp1/helpdata/en/4e/0bfa7fb0a0455ee10000000a421bc1/content.htm

/Tobias

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tobias,

Thank you for your suggestion. Unfortunately it doesn't seem to be working even when HISTORY_MODE is flagged.

0

What do you mean with flagged? What value have you passed for it?

0

Hi Tobias,

The value was:

HISTORY_MODE = IF_WD_PORTAL_INTEGRATION=>CO_ALLOW_DUPLICATES

0
John Draper Nov 10, 2016 at 03:36 AM
0

Is the iView it is calling assigned to the user role? Won't work if it isn't....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jumar Añonuevo May 25, 2017 at 02:50 PM
0

Hi Guys,

Sorry i was not able to come back at this post last time as the requirement was discontinued. Nevertheless, i will try your suggestions when i got the time and will update you.

Thank you so much!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded