Skip to Content
0

Change log for Moving Average Calculation configuration

Nov 08, 2016 at 09:50 PM

76

avatar image

Is there a change log that shows whether there has been any changes regarding the configuration of Moving Average Calculation method in SAP within a given period of time?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 09, 2016 at 09:59 PM
0

There is no customizing to customize how a moving average price is calculated. This is just a hardcoded formula in the programs.

Of course is a MAP affected by quite many events and situations, like manual adjustments via MR21 and MR22. It is also possible to enter external values in a movement (if that field is made accessible via customizing of field control for movements), then SAP uses this value to valuate the movement which may finally result in a change of the MAP. Posting of invoices with difference may change the moving average like posting debit or credit notes.

Only manual changes via MR21 and MR22 are recorded in the change history of the material master.

All other changes of a moving average price are wanted changes based on program logic.

You can analyze the development of the moving average price either via MR51 transaction (then manually in Excel)

or directly in transaction S_P00_07000139

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much!! This is very helpful!!

0
Trang Nguyen Nov 09, 2016 at 03:14 PM
0

Thanks for your patience! Maybe the way I worded my question was not clear.

So in SAP R/3 or ERP, from what I understand, SAP automatically calculates moving average price based on the transactions recorded in the system. My question is that - is there a way that someone can influence and alter the method that SAP calculates such moving average price? Is there any change log that we can look at in order to make sure that the moving average price calculation is consistent all the time and no change has been made in regards to the methodology of such calculation?

I apologize that my knowledge of SAP is very limited to be more specific.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded