Skip to Content
1

Forecast data does load into SNP for 2017 - Works fine with MC90

Nov 08, 2016 at 08:49 PM

72

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Quick question.

While the background job is running to release the data from Dp to SNP ,we are facing issues where for some products the data load is not happening beyond 12/2016. We have forecast data until the end of 2018.

Checks i have passed until now -

Planning books and data views looks good and am able to see the forecast until 2018.

Checked Macros - Everything looks good.

MC8E looks good.

MSDP_ADMIN looks good.

One doubt i have is the location spllit tables - The business informed that they are using the location split tables from OMP (third party system) and they do not do it in APO. Do you foresee any code within the REL_FCST batch job that still refers to the data in of location split in APO? MC7A does not have the data for 2017 in APO ?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ada Lv
Nov 11, 2016 at 01:09 AM
0

Hello,
It's most probably that you did not maintain periods for year 2017 for the shipping calendar assigned to the location.
Please check the shipping calendar of the location in /sapapo/loc3.
Then go to /sapapo/calendar to see if periods are maintained for 2017. If not, extend it accordingly.
Best Regards,
Ada

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
L Prashanth Nov 30, 2016 at 03:20 PM
1

Hello Ada,

The Calender's look fine on Loc3 and the periods are maintained as expected. The problems were with the Location split table which was still getting accessed while we are maintaining it outside APO system. I created new variants within the same program so that it does not go and check for the location split tables within SAP. Further levels were defined in MC8E.

Thanks and Appreciate your response.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded