Skip to Content
0

Pre Delivered Workbooks or BI Content / Consolidation BPC ( BW-IP)

Jun 12 at 06:08 PM

53

avatar image

Hello Dear,

I have been working on the BPC Consolidation in both Optmize of S/4 ( 1709) and 10.1 Embedded. It is a liitle strange because I cannot find any pre-delivered workbooks for consolidation, all you can find are planning specific workbooks. I activated many RTC Consolidation object into BI content but I cannot find InfoProvider Consolidation specific as /ERP/SFIN_V02 ( planning specific).

Please advise or provide link

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Jun 12 at 09:55 PM
0

The business content for consolidation does not provide virtual provider, composite provider, aggregation level, workbooks or queries as well as some info objects such as ownership account and ownership entity. You will need to follow the SAP RTC documentation to create your own.

If you would like to have the planning specific objects, you will need to install the bundle for planning /ERP/SFIN_PLANNING.

1972819 – Setup Integrated Business Planning for Finance and Embedded BW Reporting

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hermann Fotso Jun 13 at 05:22 PM
0

Lucas,

I appreciated your imput, that is correct , BI content for Consolidation is not as developed as planning. You need to create a lot of stuff by yourself, especially for Workbooks, you must write it from scratch.

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded