/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

SolMan 7.2 ChaRM - Phase/Continual Cycle UI

Nov 08, 2016 at 07:53 PM

2.1k

avatar image

Question for Solman 7.2 ChaRM: When creating Phase/Continual cycle, instead of "Solution Landscape Data" of Landscape and Branch; I am seeing "Project Name", "Object ID" etc.

Any idea why?

In Soladm, I have already created a Solution, defined System Landscape with Logical components Groups with Development (n+1), Maintenance ( n ) and Production Branches. Branches have "Change Control" enabled (not sure if this is required for charm or is more of Solution Documentation integration with Charm) & created "Change Control Landscape" picking Logical Component Group in scope.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks,

RK.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rahim Kassam Nov 24, 2016 at 09:47 PM
0

This issue is now resolved. UI was pointing to custom old UI. Removed that, and used default for Create Cycle.

SAP released Note 2394599 on Nov 22 explaining how to handle Z* after 7.2 upgrade.

This note helped resolve a lot of other issues and clarified what needs to be done after 7.2 upgrade.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Miguel Angel Arino Clarke
Nov 15, 2016 at 01:33 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Nov 15, 2016 at 03:31 PM
0

Hi Raheem,

First you don't need to enable change control for the branches if you don't want to integrate your soldoc with charm.

For charm setup I would suggest please check below

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/SAP+Solution+Manager+7.2+-+Change+Request+Management%3A+Usual+questions+and+known+errors

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/How+to+create+a+solution+for+Change+Request+Management

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content