Skip to Content
0

How to assign a work center to our custom BO

Nov 08, 2016 at 04:50 PM

694

avatar image

Dear Experts

I have a question! I created a custom Bo and related screens. My problem is that I do not know how to add it to my work centers view, so in C4C we can access to this BO via a new tab.

For example when youenter to C4C, there are so may tabs like Sales, Activity, Visits, ...
I want to add a new tab that contains my Custom BO.
Actually I know how to add a new tab in an standard BO, but I do not know how to add it to general view,

As I think it should be added first as a WorkCenter and then we assign that work center to our usesrs.

can anyone help me how to do it?

Regards
Sin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
s sin Nov 09, 2016 at 03:47 PM
0

Dear Pradeep,

Thanks a lot, Actually when we create a WorkCenterScreen from SDK, in C4C we can see that WorkCenter, We should not create it,
We have to just assign it to the users to see it.

Many Thanks

Sin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 09, 2016 at 02:43 AM
1

Hi Sin,

You could either create new work centre in the SDK or choose a standard workcentre, in either case you should go to UI designer, select the work centre, edit it, choose the work centre view from the navigation drag and drop into the work centre.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pradeep,

We need to add WorkCenterView of one BO(BO 1) to WCF of another BO(BO 2), both are custom screens. The problem is we have already assigned MDRView to BO2 WCF. Please let me know is it possible to show more than two views within a WCF screen.

Thanks,
Deepak

0