Skip to Content
0

Planning Area Activation - Invalid Column Name: LOCUM/PRDNUM

Nov 08, 2016 at 04:03 PM

65

avatar image

Hi,

We are currently moving to our production system. I have exported our PA & MD Types from our development system. When I try to activate the PA in the production system I get errors:

E - ERROR: Activation log contains exceptions, check the entire log for exceptions

This points me to errors like these.

I have no MD attributes that are named LOCNUM or PRDNUM. I have no issues in the development environment. I've read another message here that it could be related to LCODE implementation (I have no custom LCODE).

pa-log.txt

I - transaction rolled back by an internal error:  [129] "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE#stb2#20161022162857"": line 8 col 3 (at pos 185): "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE": line 101 col 9 (at pos 6938): [129] (range 3): transaction rolled back by an internal error: transaction rolled back by an internal error:  [129] "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE_INTERNAL"": line 448 col 13 (at pos 28245): "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_CREATE_MD_TABS": line 426 col 17 (at pos 26736): [129] (range 3): transaction rolled back by an internal error: invalid column name: LOCNUM: line 1 col 135 (at pos 134)
I - transaction rolled back by an internal error:  [129] "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE#stb2#20161022162857"": line 8 col 3 (at pos 185): "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE": line 101 col 9 (at pos 6938): [129] (range 3): transaction rolled back by an internal error: transaction rolled back by an internal error:  [129] "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE_INTERNAL"": line 448 col 13 (at pos 28245): "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_CREATE_MD_TABS": line 426 col 17 (at pos 26736): [129] (range 3): transaction rolled back by an internal error: invalid column name: PRDNUM: line 1 col 90 (at pos 89)
I - transaction rolled back by an internal error:  [129] "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE#stb2#20161022162857"": line 8 col 3 (at pos 185): "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE": line 101 col 9 (at pos 6938): [129] (range 3): transaction rolled back by an internal error: transaction rolled back by an internal error:  [129] "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE_INTERNAL"": line 448 col 13 (at pos 28245): "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_CREATE_MD_TABS": line 426 col 17 (at pos 26736): [129] (range 3): transaction rolled back by an internal error: invalid column name: PRDNUM: line 1 col 68 (at pos 67)
I - transaction rolled back by an internal error:  [129] "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE#stb2#20161022162857"": line 8 col 3 (at pos 185): "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE": line 101 col 9 (at pos 6938): [129] (range 3): transaction rolled back by an internal error: transaction rolled back by an internal error:  [129] "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_ACTIV_PLOBJTYPE_INTERNAL"": line 448 col 13 (at pos 28245): "SAPHANADB"."/IBP/CL_SAP_SFND_SOPDM=>SOPDM_CREATE_MD_TABS": line 426 col 17 (at pos 26736): [129] (range 3): transaction rolled back by an internal error: invalid column name: PRDNUM: line 1 col 90 (at pos 89)
pa-log.txt (59.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Laberge Nov 08, 2016 at 04:59 PM
1

Well ... well ...

I've ran activation again (without selecting activate related master data) and it worked !

Any ideas ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jorge Garcia Nov 08, 2016 at 06:47 PM
1

Hi Marc.

i have a question? on the development environment you have the master data LOCNUM or PRDNUM, and when you try to pass to enviromente prod this MD are not in development prod?

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Laberge Nov 08, 2016 at 07:45 PM
1

Hi,

No these master data are not in development. From what I understand they are technical fields created in the DB by IBP.

LOCID becomes LOCNUM basically.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded