Skip to Content
0

utilization capacity

Nov 08, 2016 at 04:13 PM

97

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Expert

I have created Three blocks with reference cycle as Block A, Block B, Block C my Block A is completely full and block B is empty and blockC is partially empty . when I am trying to run heuristics SAP_CDPBP_02 withfollow on Heuristics SAP_CDPBP_01 with scheduling horizon as 10 .

But my Block B is not getting extend or my block A is notgetting shorten

In log it is displaying Noblocks adjusted (New planning will not take place)

Messageno. /SAPAPO/MC01HEUR009. What could be the reason . please suggest

Thanks& regards

Jaisree

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Dec 23, 2016 at 03:39 PM
0

Hi Jaisree,

Are the cycle starts defined?

Example: in screenshot below, a cycle starts on 28.12.2016 and another one starts on 31.12.2016. When the heuristic is executed for the Resource, it should be able to adjust the block durations on those 2 cycles to solve overloads, without changing the overall cycle duration:

Regards,
Tiago


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 16, 2016 at 06:37 PM
1

Hi Jasree, hope you are having a nice day.

I would advise you to search for inconsistencies for blocks and resources on /SAPAPO/OM17, as well as run the report /SAPAPO/MC01_DB_INCONSISTENT, which will look for inconsistencies on tables tmc01tr and tmc01tb.
Firstly run the report in test mode of course, and if it finds anything, run it in update mode with the "repair" flag checked.
Check if the issue persists afterwards.

BR,

Pablo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2016 at 04:52 PM
1

Dear Pablo

No inconsistency found in OM17 and in the report /SAPAPO/MC01_DB_INCONSISTENT.Still I am getting same message in log .Please suggest.

Thanks& regards

Jaisree

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 26, 2016 at 03:30 PM
0

Hi Tiago

Thanks for your response .

I have small doubt in above screen shot as you have created two reference cycle . suppose if my Block basis definition 10 gets full in first reference cycle . when I run heuristics does it utlize my second reference cycle no 10 . or it adjust the block in first reference cycle .

what is the purpose of creating second reference cycle ?

Regards

jaisree

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jaisree,

No, the heuristic will not use capacity of the second reference cycle to solve an overload in the first one.

When the heuristic is executed, the existing cycles are read. A cycle needs to have a start and end. A cycle ends when the next one starts, which means it's necessary to maintain the Cycle Start flag in at least 2 blocks, to clearly define the start and end of the cycle.

If start is maintained for a single block, the cycle has no end and cannot be adjusted by the heuristic. Because of this, I defined in the screenshot start and end for the cycle 28.12.2016 00:00:00 - 30.12.2016 23:59:59.

Regards,
Tiago

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0

Hi Tiago

How to defined start and end block flag . I am not getting the Cycle Start column .Do we need to maintain any settings please let me know .

Thanks for your suggestion

Regards

Jaisree

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0

Hi Tiago

I am able to define start and end block flag . As I maintained block same as you suggested .But still I am getting below message in log

In log it is displaying Noblocks adjusted (New planning will not take place)

please suggest .

Regards

Jaisree

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded