Skip to Content
0

USE SAP function module in DS

Nov 08, 2016 at 03:35 PM

105

avatar image

Hi there,

I'm developing a step to use ECC function module in DS. This function has been imported in the DataStore. I followed the guide which posted by some other folks. But still kind of lost. Not sure what's the complete way to implement that.

Here is what I have done

1 create a data store with source SAP ECC credentials.

2. Create a job and then a dataflow.

3. Inside the dataflow, have a 'row generator' to start the flow and then followed by a 'query' transform.

4. In the query transform, on the target side, simply right click and choose 'New function call'.

5. Then choose the datastore (with SAP ECC credentials) and then the wizrd will help you complete the rest.

Questions, do I need to drag other data source at the beginning of data flow?

In the 5, wizrd, how to define the input parameters. after that, what I should link to? Do I need to create a table?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Andrey Surinov
Nov 18, 2016 at 10:25 AM
0

Between 1 and 2 you missed a step of actually importing the function module metadata into your repository, otherwise you won't be able to choose it at step 5.

In step 5 you can write script expressions which may be constant, reference to dataflow parameters, or reference to the source schema of the query transform, so you don't necessarily need a data source here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Sasi Nov 18, 2016 at 11:18 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It seems to be exactly the misleading article - missing the import step and suggesting that parameters can only be filled from the input schema.

0
Matthew Ong Nov 21, 2016 at 09:14 PM
0

Hey CC,

Like what Andrey said you need to import the function module within your datastore. This is similar to the same way you would import a table from ECC.

Typically the source for your dataflow should be a table or something that contains your input parameter. Once you add a new function module within the query, this should prompt you what input parameter does your FM accept. Then just map it from your source. Hope this helps.

Best Regards,

Matthew Ong

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
CC Gao Jan 10, 2017 at 09:23 PM
0

Thanks for all of replies. This question has been solved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded