Skip to Content
0

MRP - Validity Period

Nov 08, 2016 at 03:16 PM

110

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I have a requirement, that MRP should be active for only particular period.

For ex, For 6 months - a materials MRP should be active and next 6 months MRP should not be active.

Is there any way in SAP R/3 to do like this.

Regards,

Dinesh PP.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

What do you mean by active or inactive? If you don't want to have planning elements relevant to MRP after 6 months, you can use BAdI MD_CHANGE_MRP_DATA to do that. The following blog provides an example of this BAdI:

https://scn.sap.com/community/erp/manufacturing-pp/blog/2014/10/01/making-an-element-not-relevant-to-mrp-using-badi-mdchangemrpdata

Regards,

Caetano

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rajen Madan Nov 09, 2016 at 05:42 AM
1

Dinesh,

I would like to understand the business justification for this requirement. You can try by implementing BAdI MD_MRP_PARAMETERS, method ADJUST_MATERIAL_MASTER_PARAMS and change the runtime MRP type to ND (CH_MT61D_EXT-DISMM field, and CH_CHANGED = 'X') based on your requirements (date check) inside the BAdI.

Best Regards.
Rajen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sandeep praharaj Nov 11, 2016 at 09:02 AM
0

Hi,

You can place the demand for next 6 months and delete rest of demand from demand planning.

other wise you can follow exit suggested by expert Rajen

Thanks & Regards

Sandeep Kumar Praharaj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded