/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
1

BUG: Unanswered questions, and then Sort By broken.

Nov 08, 2016 at 02:37 PM

83

avatar image

Reproduction Steps:

  1. Go to Q&A main page: https://answers.sap.com/questions/index.html
  2. Click the "Unanswered Questions" filter (URL changes to: https://answers.sap.com/questions/index.html?sort=active&filter=unanswered)
  3. Click the Sort By: Votees drop down option
  4. Notice the URL changes back to:
    https://answers.sap.com/questions/index.html?sort=votes

    and it removes the "&filter=unanswered" in the URL
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've noticed the same. Any selection in Sort removes the filter. They should work together.

2
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Moshe Naveh
Dec 18, 2016 at 05:53 AM
1

Thank you for reporting this. I will create a bug ticket.

Regards,

Moshe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jerry Janda
Nov 08, 2016 at 05:11 PM
1

Thanks for this, John. I was able to replicate, so I'll see whether this has been reported yet. (One piece of slightly good news: I was able to sort again by unanswered after selecting Votes, which, of course, is still not ideal. But I believe I was able to sort unanswered questions -- albeit in a clumsy fashion. So the functionality is possible...just not in the best possible way. I hope this means an easy fix on our end.)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content