Skip to Content
-2

How to load Sales historical data from Flat file to Infostructure(S996/S975)

Nov 08, 2016 at 02:01 PM

59

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts - Our requirement is to load Sales history data from flat file to Infostructure(S996/S975). Please let us know how to achieve this? Also, I have checked the forums and the reply I see is, we can use IDOC SOPGEN01. Please let us know how to use this Idoc. Any sample code is highly appreciated.

Data we need to load from Flat file is : Sales org, Distribution channel, Sold to, Plant, Maingroup(PRODH1), Group(PRODH2), Subgroup(PRODH3), Material group, Material, Unit of measure, Month, Sales order qty and Delivery qty.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Nov 08, 2016 at 07:24 PM
1

For a one-time load - read a file and update the tables directly. Make sure to validate the data in the program, naturally. It's ABAP 101. No need to complicate this with the IDoc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2016 at 06:54 AM
0

Thank you Jelena for your quick reply.

We have achieved this required through Transaction code: MCSZ and enhancement 'RMCAF000'. In the enhancement, we have written code to read the file and validate the records. Loading part was taken care by Standard Transaction code 'MCSZ'.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded