Skip to Content
0

WPF Crystal Report Viewer page load on demand / WPF Viewer Loading All Pages

Nov 08, 2016 at 12:54 PM

68

avatar image

Hi,

At this moment, I using the Crystal Viewer for Windows Form. When I load a Report with huge data, the viewer render just the first page (1toN Pages). If I navigate through the pages, each Page will be rendered on demand.

I tried now the WPF Viewer. It seems that the Viewer load all pages before show.

Is it possible to have the same behavior as WinForms? This topic was asked already few years ago:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1963269

Thank you in advance

Steven

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Nov 18, 2016 at 05:56 PM
0

Some of this may depend on how your report is set up. If you use "Page N of M" or "TotalPages" in your report, you are guaranteed to have the viewer try to render all of the pages prior to showing it.

However, in the link you provided, Ludek's answer is that this is what the WPF viewer does - there's no way to get it to behave like the WinForms viewer.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dell,

I not use these Fields. Maybe in future this feature will be added (hopefully).

Thank you anyway

0
Don Williams
Nov 18, 2016 at 09:39 PM
0

Add your request to Idea Place and DEV will look into it for some future release.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steven Vissers Nov 21, 2016 at 09:39 AM
0

Thank you :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded