Skip to Content
0

Is there an equivalent to the PerformanceHeader view in SAP PI java stack

Nov 08, 2016 at 12:46 PM

106

avatar image

I'm searching for an equivalent option to the PerformanceHeader view from ABAP stack in a single stack environment.

In dual stack systems I can use sxmb_moni to get to the following view:

Since in a single (java) stack PI there is no sxmb but only pimon, I like to know where to get these kind of performance data?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 09, 2016 at 06:59 AM
1

Hi Raffael!

I'm not sure if it helps but take a look at this blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/03/27/message-details-and-auditlog-from-java-stack-using-custom-webservice/

Regards, Evgeniy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2016 at 03:22 PM
1

Hi Raffael,

You can get the performance information for the message in PI performance monitoring.

Regards,

Praveen.


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your support! That looks like the information I need. Unfortunately it's not that detailed like the PerformanceHeader in ABAP stack but by adding/substracting the runtimes from the starttime of the message, I should be able to calculate the exact timestamps for the single steps. Thanks again.

0

Ok, I've checked it. Unfortunately this isn't helpful as it shows only aggregated data. Do you know a way to see the information from performance monitor on a "per-message"-level?

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2016 at 07:37 AM
1

Hi Raffael,

Performance monitor you will get per interface level not message level. You can run xpi_inspector using option message id.

Regards,

Praveen.


xpi-xi-message.png (28.7 kB)
messageaudit.png (91.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded