Skip to Content
0

Unable to view Bex query text variable in Design Studio Cross tab header

Nov 08, 2016 at 12:00 PM

350

avatar image

Hello Design Studio experts,

We have a requirement where we need to show the Bex query text variable in the Design studio crosstab header. We have currency field as a prompt variable and when the user selects the currency on start up, as lets say SGD, we need to display this selected value in the crosstab header. we are currently on Design Studio 1.6 sp3. Attached is also an image of the crosstab but the variable doesn't show. it just shows the technical name of my currency variable. Can this be achieved? I want the header to read as "Approved Budget SGD"

scnpost.png (11.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Poovarasan Boopalan Nov 08, 2016 at 12:15 PM
0

Hi Madireddy,

You can access the text variable with setVariableValueExt() Funtion.

It will not be available in setVariableValue() Funtion.

If it is still not accessible check the variable properties in BEx whether the "Variable Is Ready" for input option is enables in Details tab.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Boopalan. This works.i used the set variable value function to set the text variable and it shows in header

0

Hi. Where exactly did you maintain this function? On Variable Initialization / On Startup...

I tried the following: APPLICATION.setVariableValueExt(variable, value) but when opening the help to select my bex text variable, i do not see it in the list of available variables.

Any help would be very much appreciated!

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 08, 2016 at 12:17 PM
0

This is interesting, as my currency comes over without my doing anything to the BEx query (7.x too)

Is your key figure info object data type defined as a currency as shown below?


1mq.jpg (49.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for your prompt reply. The currency appears beside the value. This isnt an issue. The problem is that I need to display the currency in the header of the table. For example, in the screenshot attached, I need to display the currency in the header i.e Approved Budget (SGD). In the same screen, user has the option to switch currency and the header should change as per user selection. We used bx query text variables but they don't work in crosstab header.

capture.png (11.7 kB)
0