Skip to Content
0

Terminate a Workflow

Nov 08, 2016 at 11:50 AM

165

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I need to terminate the workflow based on particular event.Could you please suggest me how can i achieve it in the workflow.

Regards,

Kiran Rajan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Dielemans Nov 09, 2016 at 10:51 AM
1

Hi,

You have to model it in your workflow. change the model and put the whole flow in a 1:2 fork. Then in the other branch either a wait for event step with the terminating event, or create a subflow holding all of the events that could terminate the process.

If it is a really simple workflow with just 1 task, then you can also add the terminating events to the task definition (PFTC tab terminating events)

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 11, 2016 at 09:50 AM
1

thanks Rob for the answer .

In my case if a particular event triggered, i need to restart the workflow ie terminate the current workflow instance and start a new workflow.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Well then change the model to have a 1:2 fork like I said and also add this event as the triggering event for the workflow. So when the event gets triggered a new WF is started and the old one will be terminated.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

0
Former Member
Rob Dielemans

Thank you :)

0
Former Member

Hi Rob ,

I have a custom event which is triggered using SWEC configuration.The custom event will be triggered if the user changes value in the screen .I need to pass the value from the screen field to the workflow.

Is there any way to do the same ?

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 14, 2016 at 08:39 AM
0

Hi Kiran,

Adding to Rob's inputs:

We need to understand if the particular event is triggered by a task in the workflow itself.

1. If yes, then make the particular method as asynchronous and maintain the various outcomes of the task as terminating events. ( Please note: An event should be raised for each outcome, else the task will not end). When the particular event is raised the workflow will complete as there are no other steps in the branch. Also maintain the event as a start event in the workflow template.

2. If no, then as mentioned earlier create a fork at the start of the workflow and maintain a single wait for event step with the particular event.

Regards,

Sankar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Sankar for the information

0
Former Member

Hi Sankar ,

I have a custom event which is triggered using SWEC configuration.The custom event will be triggered if the user changes value in the screen .I need to pass the value from the screen field to the workflow.

Is there any way to do the same ?

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 03:06 AM
0

Hi Kiran,

In this case I believe you will have to fetch the value from the table using a separate step.

Regards,

Sankar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded