Skip to Content
0

Need to convert my source database schema name to target db name[Oracle plus solaris]

Nov 08, 2016 at 10:59 AM

119

avatar image

While doing my NW 7.4 upgrade by using SUM 1.0 Sp17 am getting warning says that my environment schema name is different from the database schema name. Please refer my attached screen shot.

Here, we copied from production to build the new development environment. I want to convert the production schema name to development schema name . I have done it in SQL by using schema4sap.vbs script. How to convert the schema in oracle and solaris platform. Kindly help to resolve this case. Thanks.


Regards,

Sabarish

schema.jpg

schema.jpg (93.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Karra Nov 09, 2016 at 02:26 PM
0

Sabarish - Even VB script for SQL is outdated, Schema4SQL.vbs activity is integrated into SWPM now.

For your scenario - Check dbs_ora_schema value in environment variable, set it to SAPBPP whatever is showing in screen shot and start SUM tool again.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Herzog Nov 08, 2016 at 12:05 PM
0

Hi...under normal circumstances the database schema can be changed by doing a (heterogenous) system copy, eg. db/os migration. By importing the db dump into the target system a new schema name can be chosen. AFAIK there is no way to change an Oracle schema using SUM...How about adapting your/sid's environment variables??

GreetZ, AH

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi AH,

Yes your correct. But in SQL there is one VB script to change the schema name[schema4sap.vbs]. Is there anything like that in oracle database. Here i have created a new environment but its pointing to PRD schema name, that is the reason am checking all the possibilities. you got my point?

So in that case from the screen shot, we can skip and go ahead rht? What is your view on this. Thanks for your help AH.

Regards,

Sabarish

0

Am not changing schema name by using SUM, while doing NW upgrade its showing that you environment is different schema name than your database. Can we skip that warning, if any issues will come after that?

0
Harish Karra Nov 08, 2016 at 07:50 PM
0

Hi Sabarish/Baaskaar(Sorry not sure who is the original requestor, thread with multiple names created confusion),

How did you perform the restore from production to development? If it is backup restore and creating a control file then it should have same schema and SID (depends on your host SID).

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Harish,

Sorry for the inconvenience because once I have replied from my SUSER id :(

Here, Yes we have copied from production to development system, so my current development schema name looks SAPPRD, is there any way to change from PRD to DEV? like in SQL database. Please check the attached screen shot, can I proceed further?

Regards,

Sabarish

0
Reagan Benjamin
Nov 10, 2016 at 11:35 PM
0

schema4sap.vbs is valid only for MSSQL. As this is an Oracle database and if you really want to change the schema name then you can do an R3load based system copy (export and import). It appears to me that the existing system was setup with the schema name as SAPSR3 whereas the production has the schema name as SAPBPP. After the production restore to the development system the environment variable was not changed. You need to modify the environment variable with the schema value with SAPBPP.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks Harish. I have changed the environment variable.

0
Jim Spath
Nov 11, 2016 at 05:37 PM
0

I moved your question text from being a comment on a single image to be part of the question.

[MODERATOR]

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded