Skip to Content
0

design studio text input drill down

Nov 08, 2016 at 10:22 AM

54

avatar image

i have the name of the country and total number of employees in a pie chart and that drill downs to areas of that country in another chart and now i have to keep a text input and enter the name of the country and the areas of the particular country has to be displayed in the second chart .i dont know how to search the entered country from the list and display in the second chart can anyone hepl please?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gopinath,

Please refer to following videos. I think they will help you with your scenario.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qXVP4zbsoFQ&feature=youtu.be

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r3vIGi-t1Uo&feature=youtu.be

Thanks & Regards,

Abhijit Ingale

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Poovarasan Boopalan Nov 08, 2016 at 06:15 PM
0

Hi Gopinath,

Try using a text box separately for chart title and you will be filtering the Data source for second chart with selected value of country in chart.

You can get the country name using code

var country = DS_SECONDCHART.getFilterText("Country");

Then set the value of Title text with

TITLE_TEXT.setText("Title"+"-"+country);

So you can show the selected country in the title of the second chart.

Thanks,

Poovaasan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank You @ Poovarasan Boopalan

1
Tammy Powlas
Nov 08, 2016 at 10:32 AM
0

What is your data source? What version of Design Studio are you using? Perhaps share images of what you are trying to achieve. Have you looked at other blogs on this topic? See https://blogs.sap.com/2014/06/30/enable-drill-navigation-behaviour-like-in-webi/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank You @ Tammy Powals

0