Skip to Content
0

Remove Backlog Heuristic in Detailed scheduling is not removing the backlogs

Nov 08, 2016 at 10:08 AM

163

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We have few Process orders and Planned orders in the Past . All the orders are Deallocated and not fixed . when we try to run the Remove back log Heuristics in planning or in the DS planning board the Heuristic is not Rescheduling the past orders to the current date .

We are using SAP002 standard Heuristic only but still is not moving a single order to the current date. Is there any prerequisite to run this Heuristic or am I doing anything wrong.

Please help me to understand this issue .

Thanks & Regards

Prabhakar Reddy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Nov 08, 2016 at 11:52 AM
0

Hi Prabhakar,

Remove Backlog heuristic (FM /SAPAPO/HEUR_RESOLVE_BACKLOG) only selects for planning activities which are currently scheduled, therefore deallocated operations are left out.

The recommendation in this case is to execute Reschedule function for the Resource, which also plans deallocated orders.

Alternatively, if you'd like to do a modification (not supported by SAP) to also consider deallocated activities in SAP002, you could change the call to FM /SAPAPO/OM_ACT_GET_BY_RES in coding below by exporting parameter IV_ACT_PLANNED_STATUS_SEL = 2 (where 0 = only scheduled, 1 = only deallocated, and 2 = all statuses):

Regards,
Tiago


removebacklog.png (40.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prabhakar Reddy Nov 08, 2016 at 01:22 PM
0

Dear Tiago,

Thanks a lot for your quick reply . It is perfectly working for the Scheduled orders .

At this point in time I am unable to Implement the code changes so I will adapt your recommendation to use the Reschedule function.

Once again thank you very much for your help . Have a nice time .

Regards

Prabhakar Reddy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded