Skip to Content
0

Make changes in Multi-Customer Solution for particular customer?

Nov 08, 2016 at 08:32 AM

101

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We have created a multi-customer solution and successfully deployed to multiple customers. Now one of the customer is asking for some changes.

Can we implement the changes for particular customer with out effect it to the other customer who buy the solution in future.

Thanks,

Quddus.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 09, 2016 at 04:04 AM
0

Hi Quddus,

You cannot make changes to the deployed solution.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 08, 2016 at 10:14 AM
0

Hi Quddus,

In MCS solution, you cannot implement changes to particular customer.
You will have to use Customer specific solution for such case.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Md Quddus Nov 08, 2016 at 10:56 AM
0

Hi Pradeep,

Thanks for info. Can we try this approach. Let us assume one of the customer has taken the solution and we successfully generated the installation key and uploaded solution in customer tenant. Now can we make the changes to the MCS solution in customer tenant so that it can be applicable for that customer only.

Thanks,

Quddus.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 11, 2016 at 09:38 AM
0

Hi Quddus,

Good thought, but it's not supported.

i.e. Multi customer solutions can only be developped/edited/patched only in partner development tenant.

Though you have deployed the solution to customer tenant but you will not be able to edit it.

Regards, Prabhu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Weinberg Nov 11, 2016 at 10:17 AM
0

Hi Quddus,

the proper way to address your requirement is to create a new business option in your solutions BAC. The state of the option can then be used on UIs or in ABSL coding to control the behavior of your solution. However, as already all others said you cannot ship different versions to customers.

Cheers,

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded