Skip to Content
0

Sorting Date in design studio

Nov 08, 2016 at 08:24 AM

83

avatar image

Hi,

I have a dashboard on design studio built on HANA view directly.

The view has Bucket Start Date where date values are like 12012016,01012017, 02012017 which are in format mmddyyyy. When I try to sort the field in Initial View and launch the application, the values are being sorted as below for ascending and descending.

From mm in the format, only 1 value is being picked (Eg. 1 instead of 01, 9 instead of 09)

Ideally, the next 3 months forecast needs to be shown and due to this, it's gettig displayed ireggularly.

Can someone help me through this.

Thanks.

date-display.jpg (24.9 kB)
dashboard.jpg (12.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sushil Padhye Nov 08, 2016 at 09:57 AM
0

Hello Harsha,

I guess because of this it is sorting as per TEXT and not as per Date.(Rather DS reading this as TEXT column and not Date). You can convert the Object to date with Format as "mmddyyy" from NVARCHAR. Then try using that Object in DS and do sorting at Initial View.

Try creating date and TEXT values in Excel and sort each column you will see difference.

Regards,

Sushil Padhye

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sushil. The issue is solved after making the changes from HANA model .!

1
Sushil Padhye Nov 08, 2016 at 08:56 AM
0

Hello Harsha,

Please check whether Bucket Start date is defined as Date. By looking at output you are getting it seems it is Interger. (e.g. 01012017, 02012017 are read as 1012017, 2012017).

Regards,

Sushil Padhye

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sushil,

It's defined as NVARCHAR for now.

0