Skip to Content
0

C4C SDK Email usign ABSL with deeplink

Nov 08, 2016 at 08:11 AM

121

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I'm trying to generate Email with deep link using ABSL. I' have successfully generated the email.

But the deep link with special characters are interpreted differently.

ABSL code :

Actual link:

Is there any escape sequence available for '&'.

Request your support..

Thanks

Gayathri

egcvm.png (6.5 kB)
epxrg.png (28.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Nov 15, 2016 at 02:11 PM
0

Hello Gayathri,

Try "%26" as this is used in URL to replace special characters.

HTH,
Horst

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Horst,

Thanks for that. This worked & instead of %26.

Thanks

Gayathri.

0
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 08, 2016 at 10:23 AM
0

Hi Gayathri,

Try using escape character "\" for the special character used.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pradeep,

Tried but syntax error. accepted only for the below:

● \n (new line)
● \r (carriage return)
● \t (tab)
● \v (vertical tab)
● \f (form feed)
● \\ (backslash)
● \” (quotation marks)

Any clue how to solve this otherwise..

0
Gayathri Ramachandran Nov 09, 2016 at 05:58 AM
0

Hello Experts,

Please support me on this query..

Thanks

Gayathri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gayathri Ramachandran Nov 14, 2016 at 07:42 AM
0

Hello C4C SDK experts,

can some one help me in resolving this issue.

How to append & to the URL. As you can see in the code snippet attached in the question, when I concatenate & followed with other key parameter, its converted to some special character.

I also found there is no escape character for &.

Kindly let me know how to resolve such issue. Also, please let me know if more details required.

Thanks

Gayathri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded