Skip to Content
0

Non financial planning in BusinessObjects Cloud

Nov 08, 2016 at 06:36 AM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

After reading through the content related to planning features of BOBJ Cloud, I would like to know if it is possible to plan scenarios not necessarily basic financial or headcount. For cases such as demand planning or production planning is it possible to leverage the SAP Cloud for analytics.

Appreciate any inputs in this regard.

Regards

Raghav

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Dec 22, 2016 at 09:54 PM
-1

Hi Raghav,

SAP BusinessObjects Cloud is very dynamic and robust. You can do a lot. I suggest you try out what you want here: http://www.discover.sapbusinessobjects.cloud/website-learn/

Please review this blog on the new content we support for specific Lines of Business and Industries:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/18/sap-businessobjects-cloud-content/

Also see the Attributes of an Account Dimension help:

Unit & CurrenciesUse this attribute to set the value type and display units. Select one of the following from the list:
  • Currency: Use this option for all monetary values. In this case, the unit defined in Scale is shown in all data output and the appropriate currency symbol is displayed after the numerical value.
  • Label: You can enter a text label (up to 30 characters in length) for this member to define your own display units; this can be a unit of measure or a packaging unit such as Bottles. The label you enter is displayed after the numeric value in the data output; for example, 25 Bottles.
  • %: The percentage option works in the same way, showing the percentage symbol after the value. In this case, the Scale attribute is also automatically set to percent.
The attribute can also be left blank. In this case, the abbreviated unit from Scale is displayed (see below).

HTH

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 08, 2016 at 09:51 AM
0

Not that I am aware of; these would be good suggestions to share at Idea Place at https://ideas.sap.com/boc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2016 at 05:49 AM
0

Thanks for your reply Tammy. I hope SAP brings in something like this in future releases.

Regards

Raghav

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded