on 01-08-2009 5:29 AM
Dear SDN Experts,
I am working for a client for which its country business content maps are not available. We got shape files and DBF files from a private organization.
I'd loaded the shape, shape index and DBF files into its respective infobjects and the data is showing fine for the regions.
But the mapping of the regions are showing wrong in the maps even though i have maitained the matser data based on the BW Keys in the DBF File., for ex:- it is showing California in the place of New Jersy, but the values for each place is showing fine.
Can anyone please throw some light when can it happen like this or else am i missing any configurations in BI system. And also please let me know what all the fields that should be maintained in DBF file.
And also if possible, i request anyone to share the documentation on the same.
Thanks & Regards
Ravikanth I
Hi Ravi,
May, I know your InfoObject name? Are you using 0D_REGION IO? So I can help you further
Thanks & Regards,
Sushant N. Tiwarekar
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Hi Sushant,
Thanks for the reply.
I am using custom infoobject I'd loaded the shape files for my custom infoobject.
And I don't know how to proceed for customized infoobjects, when I execute my web template it is mapping wrongly. For Ex:- in the map at place1 it is showing as place2.
Rgs,
Ravikanth.
Hi Ravi,
As per your question, I can undersatnd that your MAP is placed in opposite direction. I think this error occur due to Projection System in GIS Software. So try to correct it in ARCGIS using GIS resource. Or you recreate your InfoObject using reference characteristic of 0D_REGION. And reload your *.shp, *.dbf & *.shx file in Business Explorer Tab.
I think this may be helpful for you.
Thanks & Regards,
Sushant N. Tiwarekar
Hi Sushant,
I tried with 0D_REGION infoobject as reference, still there is no change.
Also I had checked the Map, it is not oppositely placed, but it is picking the locations in alphabetical order starting from top of the map. The locations are pointing to wrong names.
Please suggest if I'm missing something.
Rgs,
Ravikanth.I
Hi Sushant,
The issue is solved, it is due to master data maintenance. The Place name's (field) master data should be maintained in same order as DBF file.
Actually the master data of the object was maintained in alphabetical order, so the places are coming in alphabetical order from the top of the map. Now I corrected the order of master data by assiging numerics in the key of master data such that they are in DBF file.
Rgs,
Ravikanth.
User | Count |
---|---|
85 | |
10 | |
10 | |
9 | |
6 | |
6 | |
6 | |
5 | |
4 | |
3 |
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.