Skip to Content
0

Null object error while sending file from SFTP to ECC in 1:n mapping

Nov 08, 2016 at 05:43 AM

79

avatar image

Hi,

We are on PI 7.4 single stack. My scenario is file to ECC where I am using 1:n mapping.

Source side I am using external definition and receiver side there are two idocs which I have to map. I have changed the occurences in the target side to 0 to unbounded both in MM and OM. I have disabled the EDI_DC40 segment for both the idocs in the receiver side and in ICO, I have given the PI logical system name in sender communication component in Oubound processing tab . I have also selected control record in IDOC XML not mandatory. Now when I test this interface I am getting the below error for both the Idocs

using connection SFTP_http://sap.com/xi/XI/SFTP failed, due to: com.sap.aii.af.idoc.exception.IDOCAdapterException: Error during transform: java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method java.lang.String.length() of a null object loaded from local variable chars" style="WHITE-SPACE: normal" ti="0" lsdata="{0:'Transmitting the message to endpoint using connection SFTP_http://sap.com/xi/XI/SFTP failed, due to: com.sap.aii.af.idoc.exception.IDOCAdapterException: Error during transform: java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method java.lang.String.length() of a null object loaded from local variable chars',9:true}" ct="TV" bResetTabIndex="true"Transmitting the message to endpoint using connection SFTP_http:// sap.com/xi/XI/SFTP failed, due to: com.sap.aii.af.idoc.exception.IDOCAdapterException: Error during transform: java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method java.lang.String.length() of a null object loaded from local variable chars

I went through SDN and found that Interface name should be of

<MESTYP>.<IDOCTYP>.<CIMTYP>.

So, do I have to change the name of the External definition to above pattern? But then in my external definition MESTYP and IDCTYP are coming but not CIMTYP. How to go forward with this error.

Thanks,

Richa.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Nov 08, 2016 at 05:51 AM
1

Have you created an Service interface for Receiver too ? i mean inbound interface should be idoc no need to use custom service interface .

stop-using-external-definition-for-1-n-idoc-multi-mapping

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richa Shrivastava Nov 08, 2016 at 06:25 AM
0

Hi Manoj,

I have created two inbound service interfaces for receiver. In the mapping I have selected Idocs directly but in Operation Mapping I have used service interfaces.

Thanks,

Richa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Richa!

You shouldn't create any interfaces for IDocs. Just use imported definitions in Operation mapping and Message mapping.

Regards, Evgeniy.

1
Richa Shrivastava Nov 08, 2016 at 06:56 AM
0

Thank you Manoj and Evginey. I have changed the operation mapping and then the ICO. It started working.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded