Skip to Content
0

pd16.6 reverse engineer default value '~'

May 31 at 04:38 AM

43

avatar image

i user pd16.6 reverse engineer extact mysql5.6 physical model.

if column had default value ,colum is enclolsed by character '~' , not character '(quote).

just like

i changed setting,just like

.problem still exist!

who can help me !

qa1.png (55.7 kB)
qa2.png (58.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Are you reverse-engineering from a DB connection, or SQL? What does the line of SQL look like?

0

jdbc1.png

i used jdbc connection.

i try to user odbc connection,this problem is not occur,but other problem occur.

i don't know where to find 'line of SQL'.

thanks!

jdbc1.png (43.6 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arnaud LAURENT
Jun 04 at 02:35 PM
0

Hello,
As a workaround, you may run a VBScript after the reverse like the one below which can be included in the XDB file in an AfterDatabaseReverseEngineer Eventhandler for the Metaclass Model.
See in our documentation -> DBMS Resource File Reference > Managing Generation and Reverse Engineering -> Adding Scripts Before or After Generation and Reverse Engineering

' Sample script:

for each t in ActiveModel.Tables
if t.ClassName = "Table" then
for each c in t.Columns
if c.ClassName = "Column" then
if len(c.DefaultValueDisplayed) > 2 and InStr(c.DefaultValueDisplayed,"~") = 1 then
newDefault = c.DefaultValueDisplayed
newDefault = left(newDefault, len(newDefault) - 1)
newDefault = right(newDefault, len(newDefault) - 1)
c.DefaultValue = newDefault
end if
end if
next
end if
next

HTH,

Arnaud

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank you very much!

0
tian kindle Jun 05 at 05:19 AM
0

that is OK!

"our documentation" just means "help document":)

thank you very much!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded