Skip to Content
0

SAP SD Text extraction

Nov 08, 2016 at 03:23 AM

70

avatar image

Hello Expert,

I would like to develop a program which will be able to extract text stored on the Customer
Master, Material Master, Orders, etc.
Should be able to utilize the Read_Text Function module to accomplish.

Please advise how to proceed.

Thanks

Ravi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ari Try Purbayanto Nov 08, 2016 at 03:50 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

just list of text types and object that you want to extract

in FM Read_Text you can use this input

CLIENT --> Fill with Client
ID ---> Text Type
LANGUAGE --> language that used (example : EN)
NAME ---> ID of Object , example : Order Number : 5200001071

OBJECT ---> Text Object, example : VBBK for SO

and get the line result

You can check text type and object in tcode VOTXN


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi Sankar Nov 11, 2016 at 07:34 AM
0

Thanks Ari for your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded