Skip to Content
0

Is Information Steward needed for Business Object Data Services?

Nov 07, 2016 at 11:55 PM

117

avatar image

To do data lineage and impact analysis, do I need to both Business Objects Data Services and Information Steward? Or do I just need Business Objects Data Services?

Thanks.

Regards,

Mel Calucin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Nov 14, 2016 at 04:53 PM
0

if you need just impact analysis on Data services jobs, you can use it from Data services management console. But if you want to perform lineage and Impact analysis on BO reports, Databases, you need to install Information steward which is separate license than Data services.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdullah Kassas Nov 13, 2016 at 06:17 AM
0

No Information Steward is not required. You can do Lineage & Impact analysis through the "Management Console" in SAP Data Services.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Sasi Nov 14, 2016 at 02:21 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded